Last updated on October 6th, 2026 at 01:44 pm
What You’ll Learn in This Guide
This guide is written for Sales Leaders, Business Development Managers, and Revenue Heads at Indian SaaS companies, real estate firms, and recruitment agencies. Estimated reading time: 18-22 minutes.
- What a sales dialer is — definition, key terms, and how it differs from a basic VoIP phone
- Why Indian sales teams need one in 2026 — market data, TRAI compliance requirements, and ROI benchmarks
- The 4 types of sales dialers — which one fits your team size and sales complexity
- How a sales dialer actually works — telephony engine, CRM integration, DND filtering, and AMD
- 8 key features to evaluate — with red flags for each missing feature
- Top 6 tools compared — verified pricing, G2 ratings, and use case fit as of April 2026
- Complete pricing breakdown — hidden costs, questions to ask before signing
- Use cases by team type — SaaS, real estate, recruitment, and fintech
- 6-step implementation roadmap — with checklist and timeline
- 5 common mistakes — and exactly how to avoid each
- Sales dialer vs manual calling — benchmarks and when to switch
- 10 FAQs — including legality, minimum team size, CRM compatibility, and mobile support
A sales dialer is cloud-based outbound calling software that automatically dials phone numbers from a contact list, detects live answered calls, and connects them to available sales agents — eliminating idle time from manual dialing, voicemails, and busy signals. For Indian sales teams in SaaS, real estate, and recruitment, a sales dialer is the single fastest lever to increase call volume, cut agent idle time, and scale outbound revenue without proportionally scaling headcount. The global sales dialer software market is valued at USD 2.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 7.1 billion by 2033 at a 12% CAGR. (Source: DataInsightsMarket, 2025.) In India specifically, the VoIP market reached USD 4.33 billion in 2024 and is growing to USD 10.94 billion by 2033 at a 10.85% CAGR. (Source: IMARC Group, 2025.)
Table of Contents
- What Is a Sales Dialer?
- Why Sales Dialers Matter for Indian B2B Teams in 2026
- Types of Sales Dialers: Which One Does Your Team Need?
- How a Sales Dialer Works: Technical Deep-Dive
- Key Features to Look For in a Sales Dialer
- Top Sales Dialer Solutions for Indian Teams in 2026: Compared
- How Much Does a Sales Dialer Cost in India?
- Use Cases by Team Type
- How to Implement a Sales Dialer: Step-by-Step Guide
- Common Sales Dialer Implementation Mistakes to Avoid
- Sales Dialer vs Manual Calling: When to Switch
- Frequently Asked Questions About Sales Dialers
- Key Takeaways
- What to Do Next
- References
What Is a Sales Dialer?
Definition: A sales dialer is cloud-based outbound calling software that automatically dials phone numbers from a contact list, detects answered calls, and connects live calls to available sales agents, eliminating the time spent on busy signals, voicemails, and unanswered rings.
A sales dialer is not simply a VoIP phone. Unlike basic internet calling, a sales dialer includes call queue management, CRM data sync, call recording, analytics, and compliance features such as DND (Do Not Disturb) filtering required by TRAI regulations in India. A sales dialer is not the same as a robocaller or voice broadcast tool: it connects a live agent to every answered call, ensuring conversations remain human and compliant.
Related terms: auto dialer, predictive dialer, power dialer, cloud dialer, outbound dialer. Each describes a variation of the same core technology. The term “sales dialer” specifically refers to tools designed for B2B and B2C sales outreach, as opposed to contact center dialers used for customer service queues.
The India VoIP market reached USD 4.33 billion in 2024 and is expected to grow to USD 10.94 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 10.85%, driven by affordable internet, 5G rollout, and enterprise cloud adoption. (Source: IMARC Group, 2025.) Sales dialers are the fastest-growing segment within this market because they deliver measurable ROI within weeks of deployment.
Why Sales Dialers Matter for Indian B2B Teams in 2026
Indian sales teams face a distinct set of challenges that make dialers particularly valuable in 2026. High call volume requirements, multilingual prospect bases, competitive SaaS and real estate markets, and strict TRAI regulations all create an environment where manual calling is not sustainable at scale.
- Talk time is the #1 predictor of outbound revenue. Auto dialers increase sales team talk time by up to 300% per hour by eliminating idle time between calls. (Source: Apollo.io, 2026.) A team of five reps using a dialer effectively does the work of fifteen reps on manual phones.
- Indian lead lists require high call volume. Connect rates for cold outbound in India typically run between 8% and 18% depending on the industry. Reaching 20 decision-makers per day per rep requires placing 120 to 250 dials — manual dialing makes this impossible.
- TRAI DND compliance is non-negotiable. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India mandates that commercial calls respect the DND registry. A sales dialer with built-in DND filtering protects companies from regulatory penalties that can reach INR 500 per unsolicited call.
- CRM hygiene drives pipeline visibility. Without a dialer, reps manually log calls, introducing errors and delays. A dialer that auto-logs call outcomes, duration, and recordings to the CRM gives managers real-time pipeline visibility and coaching data.
The India cloud-based contact center market was valued at USD 1.4 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 7.9 billion by 2034 at a 20.53% CAGR. (Source: IMARC Group, 2025.) This growth signals that Indian enterprises are rapidly adopting cloud calling infrastructure as a competitive necessity, not a luxury.
“61% of organizations plan to increase their technology spending in 2024, with sales automation tools leading the investment priorities.”
— Gartner, 2024
Types of Sales Dialers: Which One Does Your Team Need?
Sales dialers come in four primary types. Each suits a different team size, call volume, and sales complexity. Understanding the distinction before purchase prevents costly mismatches. The four types are: power dialer, predictive dialer, preview dialer, and auto/progressive dialer.
1. Power Dialer (Sequential Dialer)
A power dialer calls one number at a time and immediately moves to the next contact when an agent completes a call. It is best for B2B teams with complex, high-value sales where agents need time to review contact details before each call. Power dialers are the most compliant dialer type and are well-suited for SaaS, recruitment, and enterprise sales in India. Call volume: medium. Compliance risk: low.
2. Predictive Dialer
A predictive dialer uses algorithms to dial multiple numbers simultaneously per available agent, predicting when an agent will be free based on average call duration. It maximizes talk time for large teams but carries a higher risk of dropped calls and regulatory scrutiny if not properly configured. Predictive dialers suit high-volume outbound call centers with 20 or more agents. Call volume: very high. Compliance risk: high.
3. Preview Dialer
A preview dialer presents the agent with full contact and CRM history before placing the call, giving them 10 to 30 seconds to prepare. It is the slowest type but delivers the highest quality conversations. Preview dialers are ideal for high-ticket real estate sales, enterprise SaaS renewals, and senior recruitment where context matters. Call volume: low. Compliance risk: very low.
4. Auto Dialer (Progressive Dialer)
An auto dialer dials numbers automatically and connects only answered calls to the next available agent, filtering out voicemails, busy signals, and unanswered rings. It is the most popular type for mid-sized Indian sales teams because it balances speed with compliance. FreJun’s autodialer uses this model, helping teams place 3x more connected calls per day without any manual dialing effort. Call volume: high. Compliance risk: low.
| Dialer Type | Best For | Call Volume | Compliance Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Dialer | B2B SaaS, Recruitment | Medium | Low |
| Predictive Dialer | Large Call Centers (20+ agents) | Very High | High |
| Preview Dialer | High-Ticket Sales, Enterprise | Low | Very Low |
| Auto/Progressive Dialer | Mid-Market Teams (FreJun) | High | Low |
Decision rule for Indian teams: If your team has fewer than 20 agents making B2B calls, choose a power or auto dialer. If you run a high-volume contact center with 20+ agents, evaluate a predictive dialer with TRAI compliance configuration. For high-ticket sales (real estate, enterprise SaaS), use a preview dialer.
How a Sales Dialer Works: Technical Deep-Dive
Telephony Engine and Call Flow
The telephony engine uses VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol) to place calls over the internet rather than traditional PSTN lines. When an agent starts a calling session, the engine pulls contacts from the configured list, dials numbers sequentially or simultaneously depending on the dialer type, and uses Answering Machine Detection (AMD) to filter voicemails and busy signals. Only answered calls reach the agent. This filtering process is the core mechanism that eliminates idle time and drives the 300% talk-time improvement. (Source: Apollo.io, 2026.)
CRM Integration Architecture
Modern sales dialers integrate bidirectionally with CRM systems such as HubSpot, Salesforce, Zoho, Leadsquared, and ATS platforms such as TurboHire and Ceipal. When a call begins, the agent sees the full contact record on-screen. When the call ends, the dialer automatically logs call duration, outcome, recording link, and agent notes directly to the CRM contact record. FreJun integrates with 10+ CRM and ATS platforms used by Indian sales and recruitment teams, requiring no third-party middleware.
TRAI Compliance and DND Filtering
TRAI regulations require that commercial callers in India respect the National Do Not Call (NDNC) registry. A compliant sales dialer scrubs contact lists against the NDNC registry before dialing begins, preventing calls to registered DND numbers. Additionally, the dialer enforces calling-hours restrictions (9:00 AM to 9:00 PM). Non-compliance carries penalties of INR 500 per call and can result in suspension of commercial calling permissions for the originating number. FreJun automates DND scrubbing, calling-hours enforcement, and consent management natively.
8 Key Features to Look For in a Sales Dialer
1. CRM Integration Depth
CRM integration depth determines whether your dialer is a productivity tool or a data silo. A deep integration syncs call recordings, transcripts, notes, and outcomes in real time. A shallow integration merely logs call duration. For Indian teams using Zoho or Leadsquared, verify that the dialer updates contact fields and activity logs bidirectionally, not just creates call activity entries.
2. AI Call Transcription and Insights
AI transcription converts every call to searchable text in real time, enabling managers to review calls, identify coaching moments, and track keyword mentions across hundreds of daily calls. Teams using AI call insights reduce average call review time by 70% compared to manual recording playback. FreJun provides AI-generated call summaries and insights on every call, accessible directly from the dashboard without additional configuration.
3. Click-to-Call
Click-to-call allows agents to initiate calls directly from the CRM, browser extension, or any web page containing a phone number, without switching applications. This feature saves an average of 2 to 4 minutes per call in context-switching time. For a team placing 80 calls per day, click-to-call recovers 2.5 to 5 hours of productive time daily across the team.
4. Virtual Numbers with Local Presence
Indian prospects answer calls from recognizable local or mobile numbers more frequently than calls from unrecognized numbers. A dialer that provides virtual Indian numbers — including city-specific landline numbers — increases answer rates by 20 to 40% compared to international or unknown numbers. This feature is particularly important for real estate teams calling across multiple cities and SaaS teams targeting enterprise buyers in specific metros.
5. Call Recording and Playback
Call recording is mandatory for quality assurance, compliance documentation, and onboarding new agents. The best dialers store recordings in the cloud, auto-attach them to CRM contact records, and allow managers to share specific recordings for coaching. FreJun records all calls automatically, makes recordings searchable by date, agent, and duration, and retains recordings for 90 days by default.
6. Real-Time Analytics Dashboard
A real-time analytics dashboard shows live call status, connection rates, average talk time, and agent activity across the team. This visibility allows managers to intervene immediately when connection rates drop or agents are underperforming. Dashboards that provide per-agent KPIs reduce the need for manual reporting by 80%, freeing managers for coaching rather than data collection.
7. IVR and Call Routing
For inbound calls, an integrated IVR (Interactive Voice Response) system routes prospects to the right agent based on department, language, or campaign. This is critical for real estate and fintech teams managing multiple product lines or regional offices across India. An IVR that routes calls correctly reduces first-contact resolution time by 30-40% compared to manual transfer workflows.
8. TRAI and DND Compliance Tools
Compliance tools include DND scrubbing, calling-hours enforcement, and consent management. Any sales dialer used in India must have these features built in — not as add-ons. Failure to comply with TRAI regulations exposes companies to financial penalties and risks losing commercial calling authorization entirely. For a detailed look at outbound calling KPIs to track post-deployment, see FreJun’s guide to outbound calling KPIs.
| Feature | Why It Matters | Red Flag if Missing |
|---|---|---|
| CRM Integration | Eliminates manual logging | Reps spend 40% of time on data entry |
| AI Transcription | Scalable call coaching | Managers cannot coach at scale |
| Virtual Numbers | Increases answer rates 20-40% | Below-benchmark connect rates |
| DND Compliance | Prevents TRAI penalties | INR 500/call exposure |
| Real-Time Analytics | Live management intervention | Blind spots in daily performance |
| Click-to-Call | Saves 2-4 min per call | Context-switching waste |
| Call Recording | QA and compliance | No coaching data |
| IVR and Call Routing | Routes inbound to right agent | Poor prospect experience |
Top Sales Dialer Solutions for Indian Teams in 2026: Compared
The following comparison covers the six most commonly evaluated sales dialer platforms by Indian sales teams in 2026. All pricing and rating data is verified as of April 2026.
FreJun
Best for: Indian SaaS, real estate, and recruitment teams needing AI-powered calling with deep CRM and ATS integration. FreJun’s autodialer with HubSpot integration helped a 10-person SaaS SDR team go from 35 dials/rep/day to 90 dials/rep/day and from a 9% to 18% connect rate, doubling demo bookings in 45 days.
- AI call transcription and summaries on every call
- Autodialer with DND compliance built in for India
- Integrates with HubSpot, Zoho, Salesforce, Leadsquared, TurboHire, Ceipal, and more
- Virtual Indian numbers including city-specific landline numbers
- Rated 4.7/5 on G2 with 110+ verified reviews (Source: G2, 2026)
- Pricing: Standard at $14.49/user/month, Professional at $16.69/user/month. 3-day free trial available.
JustCall
Best for: Teams wanting a broad feature set with extensive third-party integrations. JustCall offers a power dialer, SMS sequences, and 100+ CRM integrations. G2 rating: 4.2/5 from 1,000+ reviews. Starting price: approximately $19/user/month. Primary G2 complaints include occasional call quality drops and a complex onboarding process for smaller teams.
Aircall
Best for: European-headquartered companies with global teams. Starting price: approximately $30/user/month. G2 users consistently note that Aircall’s pricing is high relative to competitors and that Indian virtual number availability is limited compared to FreJun and JustCall.
CloudTalk
Best for: Teams running high-volume outbound campaigns with predictive dialing. Starting price: approximately $25/user/month. G2 reviewers praise call quality but note the mobile app experience is weaker than desktop.
Dialpad
Best for: Teams that want AI meeting summaries and coaching alongside calling. Starting price: approximately $15/user/month. Indian local number availability is limited, and some enterprise features require the most expensive plan tier.
RingCentral
Best for: Large enterprises with complex telephony requirements. Starting price: approximately $20/user/month with significant annual commitment requirements. For Indian SMBs and mid-market teams, RingCentral is frequently cited as overbuilt and overpriced relative to their needs.
| Tool | Best For | Starting Price | Free Trial | G2 Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FreJun | Indian SaaS, Real Estate, Recruitment | $14.49/user/mo | Yes — 3 days | 4.7/5 (110+ reviews) |
| JustCall | Multi-CRM teams | ~$19/user/mo | Yes | 4.2/5 (1,000+ reviews) |
| Aircall | Global enterprises | ~$30/user/mo | Yes | 4.3/5 |
| CloudTalk | High-volume outbound | ~$25/user/mo | Yes | 4.4/5 |
| Dialpad | AI coaching focus | ~$15/user/mo | Yes | 4.4/5 |
| RingCentral | Large enterprises | ~$20/user/mo | Yes | 4.1/5 |
Pricing verified as of April 2026. Confirm current pricing directly with each vendor before purchase.
For a deeper comparison across 15 tools, see the full Sales Dialer Software: Definitive B2B Guide 2026. For auto dialer specifics, see Best Auto Dialer Software 2025.
How Much Does a Sales Dialer Cost in India?
Sales dialer pricing in India follows three models: per-user/month SaaS subscriptions, usage-based pricing (per minute), and hybrid models combining both. For most Indian sales teams with 5 to 50 agents, the per-user SaaS model offers the most predictable total cost of ownership.
FreJun Pricing
- Standard Plan: $14.49/user/month, billed monthly. Includes autodialer, call recording, CRM integration, and virtual numbers.
- Professional Plan: $16.69/user/month. Adds AI call insights, advanced analytics, and priority support.
- Free Trial: 3 days, no credit card required. Start trial.
Hidden Costs to Watch For
- Per-minute call rates: Some vendors charge per-minute rates on top of the subscription. Verify whether your plan includes minutes or charges usage separately.
- Number provisioning fees: Indian virtual numbers may carry a monthly rental fee of INR 100 to INR 500 per number depending on the vendor.
- CRM integration add-ons: Some vendors charge extra for specific CRM connectors. FreJun includes standard CRM integrations in all plans.
- Annual lock-in discounts: Most vendors offer 15 to 25% discounts for annual billing. Verify cancellation terms before committing.
- Support tier fees: Priority support, dedicated CSMs, and SLA guarantees often sit behind enterprise plan upgrades.
Questions to Ask Before Signing
- Are call minutes included in the per-user price or billed separately?
- What is the per-minute rate for calls to Indian mobile numbers?
- Is DND scrubbing included or an add-on?
- What CRM integrations are available on the Standard plan?
- What are the terms for cancellation during a trial or annual contract?
- Is there a setup fee for provisioning virtual Indian numbers?
View full pricing details: FreJun Plans and Pricing
Use Cases by Team Type
SaaS Sales Teams
Indian SaaS teams typically run outbound prospecting campaigns targeting IT decision-makers, HR leaders, and finance teams at SMBs and enterprises. A 10-person SaaS SDR team in Bengaluru averaged 35 dials per rep per day with a 9% connect rate. After deploying FreJun’s autodialer with HubSpot integration, they reached 90 dials per rep per day at an 18% connect rate, doubling demo booking volume within 45 days. For more, see how Indian sales teams scale outbound with cloud telephony.
Real Estate Sales Teams
Real estate teams in Mumbai, Pune, and Hyderabad manage large lead lists from portals such as Housing.com and MagicBricks. A preview dialer is ideal: agents need 15 to 30 seconds to review the property the lead enquired about before calling. With FreJun, agents see the full contact history, property interest, and previous call notes on-screen before the call connects. First-call lag dropped from 4 hours to under 8 minutes during business hours, and lead-to-site-visit conversion increased by 22% in one FreJun deployment.
Recruitment Agencies
Recruitment teams using ATS platforms such as TurboHire, Ceipal, and Zoho Recruit benefit from dialers that integrate directly with the ATS. Recruiters reach 120 to 150 candidates per day with a power dialer versus 40 to 50 calls with manual dialing. FreJun’s integration with TurboHire and Ceipal enables call outcomes, recordings, and disposition codes to sync automatically to the candidate record, eliminating double data entry entirely. See FreJun’s guide to integrating autodialers with CRM systems.
Financial Services and Fintech
BFSI teams in India operate under additional compliance requirements from RBI and SEBI alongside TRAI regulations. A sales dialer for fintech must support consent management, call recording retention for regulatory audit purposes (typically 90 days minimum), and granular permissions to prevent unauthorized agents from accessing sensitive customer data. FreJun’s role-based access controls, 90-day recording retention, and audit-ready call logs meet these requirements out of the box.
Automate Your Outbound Calls with FreJun
Indian SaaS, real estate, and recruitment teams use FreJun to 3x connected calls per day with full TRAI compliance.
- Auto-dialer with built-in DND scrubbing
- Native integrations with HubSpot, Zoho, Salesforce, Leadsquared, TurboHire, Ceipal
- AI call summaries and analytics from day one
- Virtual Indian numbers including city-specific landlines Get started: Start Free Trial (3 days, no credit card) | Book a Demo | View Pricing
How to Implement a Sales Dialer: Step-by-Step Guide
Before You Start — Requirements: A stable internet connection of at least 5 Mbps per agent (recommended: 10 Mbps). A CRM or ATS with API access for integration. A cleaned contact list with verified Indian mobile numbers. TRAI DND scrubbing run on your contact list before upload. A designated admin for platform configuration. Manager-level access to your CRM for integration setup.
- Audit your current calling workflow. Document how reps make calls today, how long each step takes, and where data is lost between the call and the CRM. This baseline measurement is critical for calculating ROI after deployment. Record current metrics: calls/rep/day, connect rate, talk time, CRM fill rate.
- Define your requirements. Choose your dialer type based on team size and sales complexity. Confirm which CRM or ATS the dialer must integrate with. List the Indian area codes and virtual number types you need (mobile, landline, or both).
- Trial and vendor selection. Run 3-day trials simultaneously with your top two or three vendors. Use real prospect lists, not dummy data. Test call quality specifically to Indian mobile numbers, DND filtering accuracy, and CRM sync correctness.
- Technical setup and number provisioning. Provision your virtual Indian numbers through the vendor portal. Connect your CRM integration and map call fields to CRM properties. Upload your contact list after running DND scrubbing. Configure call queues, business hours, and IVR if required.
- Agent onboarding and go-live. Train agents on the dialer interface in a 60-minute session covering call initiation, disposition codes, note-taking, and CRM record review. Supervise the first live calling session and log configuration issues for immediate resolution.
- Measure and optimize. Review connection rate, talk time per rep, calls per rep per day, and CRM data quality in week one. Adjust dial pacing, contact list quality, and calling hours based on the data. Set a 30-day performance review milestone.
Quick Implementation Checklist: ☐ Contact list cleaned and DND-scrubbed / ☐ CRM integration connected and field mapping verified / ☐ Virtual Indian numbers provisioned / ☐ Call recording enabled and storage configured / ☐ Agent accounts created with appropriate role permissions / ☐ IVR and call routing configured for inbound / ☐ Analytics dashboard access granted to managers / ☐ First supervised calling session scheduled
⚠️ Typical implementation timeline: 3 to 7 days for cloud-based dialers. Most delays occur at the CRM integration and contact list preparation stages, not the dialer configuration itself. FreJun’s onboarding team supports Indian customers through the full implementation process. Book a FreJun demo to see the setup flow in under 30 minutes.
5 Common Sales Dialer Implementation Mistakes to Avoid
- Uploading contact lists without DND scrubbing. Calling TRAI-registered DND numbers is the fastest way to trigger regulatory penalties and lose commercial calling permissions. Always scrub contact lists through the NDNC registry before upload. This step takes less than 30 minutes and prevents fines that can reach INR 50,000 per incident.
- Skipping CRM field mapping during setup. Reps who cannot see contact history in the dialer’s call screen revert to manual CRM tab-switching, eliminating 60% of the efficiency gain from the dialer. Spend time during setup mapping every relevant CRM field to the dialer’s call screen.
- Setting dial pacing too aggressively. Teams that configure predictive dialers to dial 5+ numbers per agent simultaneously often exceed TRAI’s abandoned call rate limits. Power or progressive dialer modes are safer for most Indian teams with fewer than 20 agents.
- Neglecting agent onboarding. A dialer deployed without a structured training session achieves 30 to 50% of its potential productivity gain in the first month. Schedule a 60-minute hands-on training session before the first live calling day.
- Ignoring contact list quality. A dialer is only as effective as the numbers it calls. Contact lists with more than 15% invalid or disconnected numbers waste agent time and inflate cost-per-connect. Validate numbers before upload and refresh lists monthly.
For the statistics and benchmarks that support these best practices, see FreJun’s cold calling statistics guide and the ultimate guide to autodialers and automating outbound calls.
Sales Dialer vs Manual Calling: When to Switch
Choose a sales dialer if: Your team makes more than 30 calls per day per rep, operates outbound prospecting campaigns, manages large lead lists from portals or marketing campaigns, requires CRM data accuracy for pipeline reporting, or needs TRAI-compliant DND management at scale.
Stick with manual calling if: Your team makes fewer than 15 calls per day per rep, every call requires 30+ minutes of prior research, or your sales motion is exclusively inbound with no outbound prospecting.
| Metric | Manual Calling | Sales Dialer |
|---|---|---|
| Calls per rep per day | 35–50 | 90–150 |
| Talk time per day | 1–2 hours | 4–5 hours |
| CRM data accuracy | 60–70% | 95–99% |
| DND compliance | Manual, error-prone | Automated, auditable |
| Call recording availability | Inconsistent | 100% of calls |
| Time to market | Immediate | 3-7 days setup |
The global cloud telephony service market is growing from USD 26.69 billion in 2025 to USD 42.60 billion by 2030 at a 9.8% CAGR, driven by enterprise adoption of sales dialers and unified communications tools. (Source: Mordor Intelligence, 2025.) Indian enterprises are among the fastest adopters. For outbound calling KPIs to track post-deployment, see FreJun’s outbound calling KPIs guide.
Frequently Asked Questions About Sales Dialers
Q: What is a sales dialer?
A: A sales dialer is cloud-based software that automatically dials phone numbers from a contact list and connects live answered calls to available sales agents, eliminating idle time from manual dialing, voicemails, and busy signals. It integrates with CRM systems and includes TRAI-compliant DND filtering for Indian teams. Most cloud-based sales dialers also provide call recording, AI call summaries, real-time analytics, and virtual number provisioning.
Voice answer: A sales dialer is cloud calling software that auto-dials contact lists and connects only answered calls to agents, with CRM integration and DND compliance built in.
Q: What is the best sales dialer for Indian sales teams?
A: FreJun is the leading sales dialer built specifically for Indian sales teams, offering autodialer, AI call transcription, virtual Indian numbers, and direct integration with HubSpot, Zoho, Salesforce, Leadsquared, TurboHire, and Ceipal. Rated 4.7/5 on G2 with 110+ verified reviews. Starting at $14.49/user/month with a 3-day free trial. FreJun is purpose-built for the Indian market with native TRAI compliance and local virtual number support.
Voice answer: FreJun is the best sales dialer for Indian teams — rated 4.7/5 on G2, starting at $14.49/user/month, with built-in TRAI compliance and native CRM integration.
Q: Is a sales dialer legal in India?
A: Yes. Sales dialers are legal in India when operated in compliance with TRAI regulations. Compliant use requires: contact lists scrubbed against the NDNC (DND) registry, calls placed only between 9 AM and 9 PM, and consumer consent requirements respected. FreJun includes built-in TRAI compliance tools that automate DND filtering and calling-hours enforcement, protecting teams from penalties of INR 500 per unsolicited call.
Voice answer: Yes, sales dialers are legal in India when TRAI-compliant: DND lists scrubbed, calls between 9 AM and 9 PM only. FreJun automates all compliance requirements.
Q: How much does a sales dialer cost in India?
A: Sales dialer pricing in India ranges from $14.49 to $30+ per user per month for cloud-based SaaS tools. FreJun offers Standard at $14.49/user/month and Professional at $16.69/user/month. Additional costs may include per-minute call rates, virtual number rental fees (INR 100-500/number/month), and CRM integration add-ons depending on the vendor. Annual billing typically reduces total cost by 15-25%.
Voice answer: Sales dialers cost $14.49 to $30+ per user per month in India. FreJun starts at $14.49/user/month with CRM integration and DND compliance included.
Q: How long does it take to set up a sales dialer?
A: Most cloud-based sales dialers can be set up in 3 to 7 business days. The main setup steps are provisioning virtual numbers, connecting CRM integration, uploading DND-scrubbed contact lists, and training agents. FreJun offers guided onboarding support that completes setup within 48 hours for most Indian teams. The most common delays occur at the CRM field mapping and contact list preparation stages.
Voice answer: Cloud-based sales dialers take 3 to 7 days to set up. FreJun’s guided onboarding completes setup within 48 hours for most Indian teams.
Q: What is the difference between a power dialer and a predictive dialer?
A: A power dialer calls one number at a time per agent and proceeds to the next only when a call ends — TRAI-compliant by default and best for B2B SaaS and recruitment teams. A predictive dialer calls multiple numbers simultaneously per agent using algorithms to predict availability — higher throughput but requires careful configuration to avoid exceeding India’s abandoned call rate limits. Most Indian sales teams with fewer than 20 agents should use a power or auto dialer.
Voice answer: A power dialer calls one number at a time — TRAI-compliant by default. A predictive dialer calls multiple numbers simultaneously — higher volume but needs careful compliance configuration in India.
Q: Can a sales dialer integrate with Zoho CRM or HubSpot?
A: Yes. FreJun integrates bidirectionally with Zoho CRM, HubSpot, Salesforce, Leadsquared, and 10+ other CRM and ATS platforms, auto-logging call duration, outcomes, recordings, and notes after every call. Integration setup takes fewer than 5 minutes via Settings in the FreJun dashboard. See the full FreJun integrations list to confirm your CRM is supported.
Voice answer: Yes, FreJun integrates natively with Zoho CRM, HubSpot, Salesforce, Leadsquared, and 10+ platforms, with bidirectional call data sync set up in under 5 minutes.
Q: Do sales dialers work on mobile devices?
A: Yes. FreJun offers a mobile dialer app for Android and iOS that enables reps to make calls, access contact records, and log outcomes from any mobile device. This is particularly valuable for field sales teams and remote agents across India’s tier-2 and tier-3 cities where desktop access may be limited but smartphone penetration is high.
Voice answer: Yes, FreJun offers Android and iOS mobile dialer apps for field sales teams and remote agents across India.
Q: What is DND compliance in the context of a sales dialer?
A: DND compliance is the TRAI requirement to avoid calling numbers registered on India’s National Do Not Call (NDNC) registry. A DND-compliant dialer scrubs contact lists against the NDNC database automatically before dialing begins. Non-compliance carries penalties of INR 500 per unsolicited call and can result in revocation of commercial calling authorization for the originating telecom number.
Voice answer: DND compliance means not calling TRAI-registered Do Not Call numbers. Non-compliance costs INR 500 per call. FreJun auto-scrubs contact lists before every campaign.
Q: How do sales dialers improve CRM data quality?
A: Sales dialers auto-log every call’s duration, outcome, recording link, and agent notes to the CRM contact record immediately after the call ends, delivering 95 to 99% CRM data completeness compared to 60 to 70% with manual logging. Accurate CRM data improves pipeline forecasting and coaching accuracy for sales managers, and eliminates the 20-30 minutes per agent per day typically lost to manual CRM entry.
Voice answer: Sales dialers auto-log every call to the CRM, delivering 95-99% data completeness vs 60-70% with manual entry, saving agents 20-30 minutes per day.
Q: What is the minimum team size to benefit from a sales dialer?
A: A sales dialer delivers measurable ROI for teams as small as two to three outbound reps, provided those reps make more than 30 calls per day. At this volume, the time saved from automated dialing and CRM logging exceeds the monthly subscription cost within the first week of deployment. For a team of two reps at $14.49/user/month ($28.98/month), even a 10% increase in connected calls generates positive ROI within the first billing cycle.
How should Indian sales teams evaluate conversation intelligence platforms alongside their dialer?
A sales dialer handles outbound connectivity, but conversation intelligence adds the post-call layer — recordings, transcriptions, sentiment scoring and keyword tracking that turn every call into coaching data. For a structured approach to picking the right platform for your team, use our evaluating conversation intelligence platforms buyer’s guide covering features, deployment options and 2026 buying criteria for Indian sales organisations.
Key Takeaways
A sales dialer is the highest-leverage investment an Indian sales team can make in 2026 if outbound calling is a primary revenue channel. Teams using auto dialers make 3x more connected calls per day, log CRM data 40% more accurately, and close more deals without adding headcount. The global sales dialer market is growing at 12% CAGR and is projected to reach USD 7.1 billion by 2033. (Source: DataInsightsMarket, 2025.)
- Definition: A sales dialer auto-dials contact lists and connects only answered calls to agents, with CRM integration and TRAI DND compliance built in
- Best type for most Indian teams: Auto/progressive dialer for teams under 20 agents; power dialer for complex B2B; preview dialer for high-ticket sales
- Key features to require: CRM integration, AI transcription, virtual Indian numbers, DND compliance, real-time analytics, call recording
- Cost range 2026: $14.49-$30+/user/month; FreJun starts at $14.49/user/month
- Implementation time: 3-7 business days for cloud dialers; most delays at CRM field mapping and contact list prep
- ROI benchmark: 3x connected calls/day, 300% talk time increase, 95-99% CRM data accuracy vs 60-70% manual
- Top pitfall: Not DND-scrubbing contact lists before upload — TRAI penalties up to INR 50,000 per incident
- FreJun advantage: Purpose-built for India with native TRAI compliance, local virtual numbers, AI analytics, and 10+ CRM/ATS integrations from $14.49/user/month
What to Do Next
- Start a 3-day free trial of FreJun — no credit card required
- Book a personalised demo to see FreJun’s autodialer for your specific team type (SaaS, real estate, or recruitment)
- DND-scrub your existing contact list using the NDNC registry before your first dialer campaign
- Review the FreJun pricing plans and calculate ROI for your team size
Additional resources:
- Best Auto Dialer Software 2025
- Sales Dialer Software: Definitive B2B Guide 2026
- Outbound Calling KPIs: What to Track Post-Deployment
- Cold Calling Statistics for Indian Sales Teams
- Cloud Telephony for Indian Sales Teams
References
- IMARC Group. “India VoIP Market Report 2025.” 2025. https://www.imarcgroup.com/india-voip-market
- Gartner. “Sales Technology Adoption Trends 2024.” 2024. https://www.gartner.com/en/sales/trends
- Mordor Intelligence. “Cloud Telephony Services Market Report 2025.” 2025. https://www.mordorintelligence.com/industry-reports/cloud-telephony-service-market
- TRAI. “Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations.” https://www.trai.gov.in/
- G2. “FreJun Reviews 2026.” 2026. https://www.g2.com/products/frejun/reviews
- FreJun deployment data: 500+ business implementations across India and the MENA region (internal data, April 2026).
Version history: v1.0 published April 28, 2026. v1.1 updated April 30, 2026 (added BLUF block, voice answers to all 11 FAQs, ItemList schema for dialer types, Key Takeaways section, expanded References section, version history note). Next scheduled refresh: July 2026.
Reviewed and fact-checked by the FreJun Content Team, April 2026.